Heart failure risk check

Heart failure risk calculator

If you have high blood pressure, coronary heart disease or heart valve disease, this calculator estimates your chance of developing heart failure in the next 4 years. It uses the Framingham Heart Study heart failure risk profile, built from age, sex, blood pressure, heart rate, an ECG sign of a thickened heart wall, coronary heart disease, valve disease, diabetes and, for women, BMI.

Last reviewed: By the uncovermyrisk.com editorial team Educational only, not medical advice.

Your numbers

Nothing you enter leaves this page. For adults 45 to 94 who have high blood pressure, coronary heart disease or heart valve disease, and do not have heart failure. Left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH) is read from an ECG, so you may need your records.

Sex
years
45 to 94
kg/m²
Women only. Not sure? Use the BMI calculator.
mm Hg
The top number
bpm
Beats per minute
Diagnosed with high blood pressure?
Coronary heart disease (heart attack, angina or coronary insufficiency)?
Heart valve disease?
Diabetes?
Left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH) on an ECG?
Your result appears here

What you will see

Your estimated chance of developing heart failure in the next 4 years, from the Framingham equation.

Educational only, not medical advice. This is an estimate for groups of people like you, not a diagnosis.

Source

Kannel WB et al., Arch Intern Med 1999 (the Framingham heart failure risk profile); coefficients and formula from the Framingham Heart Study's page for this paper. We use its office model, without vital capacity and chest X-ray.

Validated in

Framingham Heart Study participants aged 45 to 94 with coronary disease, high blood pressure or valve disease, Massachusetts, followed for up to 38 years, with 486 heart failure cases.

Limits

Only for people who already have high blood pressure, coronary heart disease or valve disease. Built in one US community, in a study published in 1999. Needs an ECG for LVH. Does not apply if you already have heart failure.

What the score predicts

The profile gives the chance of developing heart failure over the next 4 years in people who are predisposed by coronary disease, high blood pressure or valve disease (Kannel 1999). The authors built it to help general practitioners and internists pick out people at high risk who may need further tests of how well the heart pumps and stronger prevention (Kannel 1999).

It is a different tool from the PREVENT heart risk calculator. PREVENT estimates the chance of a first heart attack, stroke or heart failure for adults 30 to 79 who do not have cardiovascular disease (Khan 2024). This profile is for people who already have one of the conditions that lead to heart failure.

What goes into it

The paper used routinely measured risk factors: age, left ventricular hypertrophy on the ECG, an enlarged heart on chest X-ray, heart rate, systolic blood pressure, vital capacity, diabetes, evidence of a heart attack, and valve disease or high blood pressure (Kannel 1999). Because vital capacity (a breathing test) and a chest X-ray may not be at hand, the authors also made a profile without them (Kannel 1999), and that is the one this calculator uses. In it, women's BMI also counts (Framingham Heart Study).

The model is a pooled logistic regression for each sex (Kannel 1999). The 4-year risk is 1 divided by (1 plus exp(minus x)), where x is the intercept plus each coefficient times your value (Framingham Heart Study). The coefficients for the model without vital capacity and chest X-ray are:

FactorMenWomen
Intercept-9.2087-10.7988
Age, per year0.04120.0503
LVH on ECG0.90261.3402
Heart rate, per beat a minute0.01660.0105
Systolic blood pressure, per mm Hg0.008040.00337
Coronary heart disease1.60791.5549
Valve disease0.97141.3929
Diabetes0.22441.3857
BMI, per kg/m²not used0.0578
Valve disease and diabetes togethernot used-0.9860

The Framingham page prints an odds ratio beside each coefficient, per 10 years of age, 10 beats a minute and 20 mm Hg (Framingham Heart Study). Our tests check every coefficient against its printed odds ratio. The page also prints simpler point sheets (Framingham Heart Study); this calculator uses the full equation instead. For women, diabetes and valve disease each raise risk a lot, but having both adds less than the two added up, which is what the negative combined term does.

Coronary heart disease weighed most for both sexes, with odds about 5 times higher (Framingham Heart Study).

How well it worked

In the study, 60% of heart failure cases in men and 73% in women happened in people in the top fifth of predicted risk (Kannel 1999). The authors say the profile can also flag people at high risk because of several borderline risk factors that might otherwise be overlooked (Kannel 1999).

Limits

What to do with the number

Bring the result to your clinician, who knows your full history and may already have tests that answer the question more directly. Symptoms of heart failure can include shortness of breath after routine activities or when lying flat, tiredness, swelling in the ankles, feet, legs or belly, and weight gain (NHLBI). Tell your clinician if you notice them.

General safety advice (not part of the source recommendations): chest pain, fainting or sudden, severe trouble breathing needs urgent care. Call 911.

For your chance of a first heart attack, stroke or heart failure, see the PREVENT heart risk calculator and PREVENT vs ASCVD. Related Framingham tools: the hypertension risk calculator the atrial fibrillation risk calculator and the PAD risk calculator.

Sources

  1. Kannel WB, D'Agostino RB, Silbershatz H, Belanger AJ, Wilson PW, Levy D. Profile for estimating risk of heart failure. Arch Intern Med. 1999;159(11):1197-1204. PMID 10371227. pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/10371227/
  2. Framingham Heart Study. Congestive Heart Failure: point score sheets and logistic regression coefficients for Kannel et al. 1999. We read the coefficients and the formula here, as the paper itself is not open access. www.framinghamheartstudy.org/fhs-risk-functions/congestive-heart-failure/
  3. National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute. Heart Failure: Symptoms. Last updated March 24, 2022. www.nhlbi.nih.gov/health/heart-failure/symptoms
  4. Khan SS, Matsushita K, Sang Y, et al. Development and Validation of the American Heart Association's PREVENT Equations. Circulation. 2024;149(6):430-449. doi.org/10.1161/CIRCULATIONAHA.123.067626

Written and maintained by the uncovermyrisk.com editorial team. We do not have a medical reviewer; every claim links to its primary source above. Last reviewed: 2026-11-01. Spotted an error? See About.